Welcome, Unregistered.

Welcome to VTC talk Forums.
Remember Me?
Clearone
Future-proof, affordable, cloud-ready. Itís room video conferencing that simply fits. COLLABORATE Room solutions provide best-in-class video conferencing and collaboration with a price-point and feature set vastly superior to that of competing room conferencing solutions. Find out how affordable and compatibly video conferencing can be. Clearone.com
Blue Jeans Network - cloud-based conferencing service
Our mission is to make video communications as easy and pervasive as audio communications, enabling more effective communication and collaboration anywhere and from practically any device.
www.bluejeans.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2012   #1
s1mon_123
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 33
s1mon_123 - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default Tms 13.2 / tmspe 1.0

Hi,

Has anyone upgraded their TMS enviroment to 13.2 yet, using TMSPE 1.0? There seems to be alot of 'open issues' within the release notes!

Thanks,
s1mon_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012   #2
fredless
Rookie Member
 
fredless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 20
fredless - Has only 10 Tech Points
Send a message via Yahoo to fredless
Default

I did. No major issues. I am having an issue with our CUCM registered Cisco CTS units showing up with the correct "registered" status in TMS, but that's about it.

There were some interesting things to figure out with TMSPE configuration templates, had to read the instructions a little more carefully to get TMS Agent disabled before I could activate TMSPE... and no more user level overrides in provisioning (bummer). But overall I do like the new provisioning system much better.
__________________
Fred Nielsen

"You can do anything, but not everything"
fredless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012   #3
jpd
Super VTC Guru
 
jpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Townsville, NQ, Australia
Posts: 616
jpd - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

I can't get it work properly at all, keeps on giving me "Connection refused" (error 111 i/o) for users, devices etc on the VCS-C TMSPE configuration page.
Thought it could've been a TLS issue, but it doesn't make any difference if TLS is turned off or not. Guess I'll have to open a ticket with TAC, I'm obviously doing something wrong.

/jens
jpd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012   #4
s1mon_123
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 33
s1mon_123 - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

Interesting,

I've booked some time out this week to build it on a 'demo/test' platform so i'll let you know how i get on.
s1mon_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012   #5
fredless
Rookie Member
 
fredless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 20
fredless - Has only 10 Tech Points
Send a message via Yahoo to fredless
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpd View Post
I can't get it work properly at all, keeps on giving me "Connection refused" (error 111 i/o) for users, devices etc on the VCS-C TMSPE configuration page.
hmm. yeah , I won't be much help on that.. once I installed the TMSPE extension (you did that right?) that part of the UI just surfaced (and changed considerably).
__________________
Fred Nielsen

"You can do anything, but not everything"
fredless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012   #6
jpd
Super VTC Guru
 
jpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Townsville, NQ, Australia
Posts: 616
jpd - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

Installed TMSPE which went smoothly, have TMSPE UI in TMS, also have TMSPE health check page, but on the VCS-C TMSPE config page (on VCS-C itself), I get "connection refused" error for the various services; users, devices etc.

Edit: I suspect I still have a "TLS block" between VCS-C and TMS, despite being told otherwise.
We'll see...

/jens

Last edited by jpd; 05-08-2012 at 06:49 PM.
jpd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012   #7
jpd
Super VTC Guru
 
jpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Townsville, NQ, Australia
Posts: 616
jpd - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

Got it working, finally, without TLS, so that's a step in the right direction.
Part of the problem was the user account used for authentication by TMSPE on VCS-C, as I initially got 401 after turning off TLS. Changed the account and it started to work.
Guess I have to get that one looked into by our AD guru.
But, it works, that's the important bit.

Next stop TLS...

/jens
jpd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012   #8
s1mon_123
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Leeds
Posts: 33
s1mon_123 - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

Installed and got this working today using TCP, had the same issue as you with the TLS, got a "connection refused" error.

Could it be something to do with certificates with it being TLS?

TMS provisioning interface using TMSPE seems to be alot 'cleaner'!

Thanks, Si
s1mon_123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012   #9
mek
VTC Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 104
mek - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

if you get connection refused its more likely that you just do not have
TLS / https enabled on the tms=IIS
mek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012   #10
jpd
Super VTC Guru
 
jpd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Townsville, NQ, Australia
Posts: 616
jpd - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

I've got another issue now; no longer getting any results when searching for JV users, but end-points show up fine.
Got a Webex session with Cisco TAC this morning so we'll see what comes out of that.
jpd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Register

Username
Password
Email
Close
3.8.4
Copyright 2014 VTCtalk.com
Copyright (c) 2004 - 2012, Crependo. All Rights Reserved