Welcome, Unregistered.

Welcome to VTC talk Forums.
Remember Me?
Blue Jeans Network - cloud-based conferencing service
Our mission is to make video communications as easy and pervasive as audio communications, enabling more effective communication and collaboration anywhere and from practically any device.
www.bluejeans.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2010   #11
cricca
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
cricca - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John-James Worrall View Post
For the time being to get the unit restored, just go to our website : www.aethracommunications.com to get the latest version of the software. The time limitation is for actual use, so if you use the system for two hours, then the next time you switch it on you will have ten hours remaining, for example.

Let me know when you have restored the unit and I will provide you with a link to ftp a version of software that does not require activation.

In regards to control, once the unit is restored, you will be able to use the Remote or the Web to control the unit. Using the Remote and on-screen GUI, the admin password for the installation menu is "1234".

If you wish to set up via th Web interface, tap the IP address of the system in to your IE address bar. The unit will ask for a Username "Aethra" (this is case sensitive) and password "1234"

Good luck and have a good weekend.
Many many Thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!

Next few days I will reset and upgrade the system in accordance with your instructions. Now I do not have the right connestion cable, I just asked to borrow a colleague.
I'll know if everything went well.

I do not know how to thank you for the help ...
christian

... Long live to Aethra
cricca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010   #12
cricca
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
cricca - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default Board Error - please use appropriate software for this board

Hi Jhon James.
I finally found the cable connection and I formatted the flash.
Now I have a new problem: I can not load the software and I get the error message that read in the title. The link to download the software I used is this: http://www.aethracommunications.com/...1.10_S3_S4.exe

have you a solution? ...
Thanks in advance
cricca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010   #13
uraion
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
uraion - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default

Thanks for sharing great stuff mate.
much appreciated.
regards
uraion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010   #14
Serra
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Serra - Has only 10 Tech Points
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cricca View Post
I finally found the cable connection and I formatted the flash.
Hi all,
I also have one prob with one Vega X3 unit. i need to reformat the flashROM, but i don't have the data cable... i can build one but i don't know the right pin's assigment on the mini-DIN side. Can somebody help me to build one?
Thanks.
Serra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2010   #15
VideoConferenceUkraine
Rookie Member
 
VideoConferenceUkraine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kiev
Posts: 4
VideoConferenceUkraine - Has only 10 Tech Points
Send a message via ICQ to VideoConferenceUkraine Send a message via MSN to VideoConferenceUkraine Send a message via Skype™ to VideoConferenceUkraine
Default Aethra X3

Hello ! i have a problem with my X3 , i need soft ver. 10 for my Vega X3 . can somebody tell me , where i can get it ? official website of Aethra is not working anymore.
please advise me something .
thanks
VideoConferenceUkraine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017   #16
oake10
Rookie Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
oake10 - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default aethra vega x3 firmware

can someone help me with aethra vega x3 firmware?
oake10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2017   #17
gell0011
VTC Professional
 
gell0011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Darwin, Australia
Posts: 113
gell0011 - Has only 10 Tech Points
Default Firmware - Not much good without activation code

Hello,
I never had an X3, but I did have later models. I have the firmware for an X5, but it isn't going to be much good to you without an activtion code.
The last time I had an activation code was shortly after Aethra failed, and RadVision (I think) took over much of their intelectual property, and that was years ago.
Sorry for not offering some hope...
Des
gell0011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Register

Username
Password
Email
Close
3.8.4
Copyright 2017 VTCtalk.com
Copyright (c) 2004 - 2012, Crependo. All Rights Reserved